CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic air brush kit from India

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated May 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as the Satin Smooth Silver Jet Hand Piece Kit (Item # SSDRMSJH). The components of the kit consist of a Silver Jet Air Gun handpiece, an attachable reservoir and lid, a small spanner for the handpiece, and plastic tubing. The components of the kit, once combined with one another, form an article akin to a gravity feed airbrush sprayer. The handpiece is intended to be used in the application of DermaRadiance® skin serums and treatments.

Per the instructions provided with your submission, to use the Silver Jet handpiece one first fills the reservoir with the DermaRadiance® serum to be applied. The plastic tube is used to connect the handpiece to a separate apparatus that provides compressed air (not included with the kit). Once the compressed air begins flowing to the handpiece, a user can depress a trigger on the handpiece to disperse the serum held within the reservoir. The product, which is used to apply cosmetic treatments, serves a function similar to that performed by the airbrush kits described in New York Ruling Letter N114636, dated August 4, 2010 (although the airbrushes covered in that ruling were evidently imported with their air compressors).

The applicable subheading for the Satin Smooth Silver Jet Hand Piece Kit will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Spray guns and similar appliances: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division